CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. Andrew Gerard
Aries Global Logistics
Airport Industrial Park
145 Hook Creek Blvd., Bldg. A-3A Building A5
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven adhesive tape, for use in cable harnesses in the automotive industry, from either Germany, Singapore or China.

Dear Mr. Gerard:

In your letter dated October 15, 2010, on behalf of Great Lakes Tape Corporation, Sterling Heights, MI, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your sample is being retained for our files.

The instant sample is identified as GLT 531. It consists of a roll of adhesive tape that you state is of a nonwoven polyester man-made fiber construction that has been coated on one surface with what you indicate is a strong synthetic rubber-based adhesive. The tape you submitted to this office measures 19.25 mm in width and you indicate that it will be imported in lengths of approximately 25 meters. The instant sample was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximately 85 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.13.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 70 g/m² but not more than 150 g/m². The duty rate will be Free.      

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division